?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Renaissance - Cerridwen

renaissance_era


The Renaissance Era

大きな夢 好きでしょう?


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Maybe you're my love?
Indecisive
kyoy wrote in renaissance_era
WOOOO, FIRST AT A CHALLENGE FOR ONCE! (Did I get that right?)


The Bottom Line
Author: kyoy
Category: [Twisted Fantasy]; General, Drama
Prompt: VII. for a love that wouldn't bloom, for the hearts that never played in tune [fushizengirl]
Rating: G
Characters: Boss/Aera (Boss Introspective)
Disclaimer: Not mine, etcetera, etcetera.
Word Count: 555
Notes: This is for Saki! Happy birthday, Mai Waifu! *O* Hope you still like this even though I'm not too fond of it myself orz. I dragged the piece long enough to reach 500 words so it can be considered for that TF 10 Differences Challenge~ Andi said it counts, yay! (I didn't even have to force her into agreeing, go me!)
Warnings: Possible OOC shit, I fail like that. Also, this contains only a bit of plot, is that something that requires warning?
Summary: Boss contemplates on Aera


He often thought about her—probably even more than she did about him. But no one would be keen enough to notice; and he made sure to never give even the slightest hint so as to keep things that way. Several probably did, but that was as good as impossible.

She was the only other person besides Ferch whom he trusted enough to even trust at all. The only thing the balding man had advantage over her was that he knew his actual name. But it wasn’t even because he told Ferch—the fortunate (or unfortunate) man had just conveniently stumbled over this rare piece of information—so it practically didn’t count.

"We're Mercuris, why am I the only one in the dark about this?" She demanded once.

He couldn't tell her the one thing he'd known for some time now because he didn't want her to think she was special—despite the truth she actually was. He didn't give her the answer he usually gave everyone else either because he didn't want her to feel bad—though she eventually did at the silence he settled for. Both were based on his pride, he was quite the proud man.

Inevitably, he also thought about them almost as much as he did about her.

She'd always find a way to catch his attention but he always seemed to never notice her efforts. He actually did every time, even when she wasn't even trying.

He concluded once that what they had was something platonic. She admired him enough to confuse it for something romantic and he liked her enough to treat her a bit more special than the rest. It was as simple as that but also as complicated as anything he had ever encountered in his life. He decided soon after that it wasn't something that could easily be labeled. What they had was something else so indescribable, it didn't have a name for itself yet.

And now she's getting married and he's giving her away. She never looked so beautiful and he never felt so lost.

So, who's to blame now?

He'd like to think it wasn't him—but it wasn't her either. Maybe it was both of them. Maybe if she had showed more interest, he would've given in. Maybe if he had given in, she would've showed more interest. It was a give-and-take thing but they both didn't do both quite enough. There were a lot of other 'maybes' that didn't matter anymore—here they are now, on the happiest day of her life to date which also happened to be the most confusing one of his.

Regret or relief, he still hasn't decided how to feel about everything. It was probably both, but he didn't acknowledge that yet.

It was mostly his fault though, and he admitted it deep, deep inside.

Upon seeing the beautiful smile she flashed him before facing that man she would spend the rest of her life with, he decided that he didn't really mind, either way.

Things would change, but not too much. They'd still be who they were, still have what they had, though not as quite. The only difference was that he wasn't at the top of her list anymore—but he could live with that. She lived with his choice long enough after all.


FIN


I'll probably edit this into something more decent but I'm too lazy to think enough on how to do so atm so yeah, maybe! Settle with this for now? I hope you like it somehow though I'm not too fond of it atm orz.

  • 1
AAW ANG GANDA NG ITO. So short but still so beautiful~ parang ang sad ni Boss, especially the 'And now she's getting married and he's giving her away.' BAAAWW

anyway, I actually read this because 1. nobody has read it/decided to drop a comment, 2. I'm bored and not doing my edits and 3. I was hoping I'd get ideas for the challenge but orz. nvm me trying nao.

oh kyoy. I'm surprised you're the first to post! congrats! xD hoping the people would join in soon (including me) :p

AWW THANK YOU SO MUCH, JASMIN ♥ I wonder if I got my message across with that line O:

3. I was hoping I'd get ideas for the challenge but orz. nvm me trying nao.
I knew I was correct in believing that was a lie! /o/

Me too, woooo! Danke schön, Jasmin! *O* I hope more people join too ;o;

It's gorgeous! I know nothing about the series, but ugh, it definitely tugged at the heartstrings. I love the portrayal of the regrets and the thoughts in the aftermath. Very lovely piece, darling. ♥

B'AAAAWWWW. Despite not knowing about the fandom, you liked it aaaa. I already told you, but your comment really means a lot to me so ahuhuhu danke schön again! ♥

ps, This is a fanfic based on Andi's original story that will never reach 'the end' because she is a sadist like that ahuhuhu ;o; I'd gladly give you a copy of whatever there is so far but the story exists via oral tradition and my memory sucks so yeah.... :(

i squeeled like crazy!!!!!!! dokidoki (wala na, sila talaga otp rabu)

thank you hafffuuuu! Its A for osom!!!! eeeeeppppp i'll think of more constructive comment after i flail my heart out

flailflailflailflailflailflail

Uggghhhh boss thoughts are so... so...
...it didn't have a name for itself yet.
that line! Could so perfectly describe their relationship! eeeeppp

I don't know why but this

Maybe if she had showed more interest, he would've given in. Maybe if he had given in, she would've showed more interest.

just really struck me. I think it'll influence my perspective for my own fic (since you know, my heart wants nothing else lol)

but yeah fangirlying boss pov! ahihihi thanks for this!!! <3

(yay you first entry!)

O-orz. Way to go to push Waifu further to the other side, Self! DX

But lol, we all have our own fandoms, ja? /o/

that line! Could so perfectly describe their relationship! eeeeppp
Ahaha I find it amusing that this is exactly the line I was talking to you about last night~

I don't know why but this just really struck me.
A kinda depressing line, but it's a line that seemed to fit them? B'aaaawwww Boss/Aera ;o; /wibbles

BUT WOW YAY I INFLUENCE YOU! /flails

Can't wait until you finish that fic you're saying. POST SOON PLOX. /needy

I'm just glad you liked it like this! ♥

(Woooo! Sayang nakuha na ni Jasmin yung 2nd entry. Wait for the fourth so it's divisible by four? /dork)

I really like this. I know I already told this to you when I first read it when we were aircon-ing in Vivi-kun, but yeah. \o/ I really think you captured the theme of the challenge. You displayed the Boss in a different way and yet still kept him in-character.

He'd like to think it wasn't him—but it wasn't her either. Maybe it was both of them. Maybe if she had showed more interest, he would've given in. Maybe if he had given in, she would've showed more interest. It was a give-and-take thing but they both didn't do both quite enough. There were a lot of other 'maybes' that didn't matter anymore—here they are now, on the happiest day of her life to date which also happened to be the most confusing one of his.

BEST PARAGRAPH.

  • 1